Monthly Archives: March 2017

Citywing Failure Leaves Future of Manx Bowls In Doubt

The Island Bowls team is facing an uncertain future following the collapse of Citywing.

The Isle of Man County Crown Green Bowling team has been competing at the highest level in the UK for the past two years and is set to play their first county match of the season in May against Yorkshire.

The county matches consist of home and away ties involving two 12-man squads. One squad travels to the away green, while the local team hosts 12 visiting players from the opposition.

In the past, the IOM team has chartered a 19-seater Citywing plane, which flew the IOM team to the UK and returned with the visiting bowlers. An early-evening departure took visiting bowlers back to the UK and then returned with the away squad.

This arrangement has worked well and was set to continue this year, however, the collapse of Citywing means that Manx bowlers have fixtures in May, June and July but no transport to take them.

The current timings of scheduled commercial flights means that travel off island and return cannot happen in one day – a requirement of the IOM’s inclusion in the County Bowls set up.

The organization committee have worked tirelessly to come up with a logistical and financially suitable solution however we haven’t found one yet.

We only have a short time before a decision needs to be made to withdraw or have an alternative plan so if anyone knows is in a position to help we’d be happy to speak with them.
<strong>Neil Withers – Chairman</strong>
<a href=”mailto:[email protected]”>[email protected]</a>
<strong>07624483666</strong>

Winter League schedule completed

The final set of fixtures took place on Saturday to bring the Manx Petroleum sponsored Outdoor Winter Bowls League to a conclusion in a season that saw all the games played as scheduled, something that has not occurred in the 10 years I have been involved.

Two of the sides in action had final league positions to play for, one of them fighting to move away from bottom place, whilst the other needed enough points to secure third.

Having missed out on the chance of a ninth title the previous weekend, Unstopabowls were now set to clinch third spot and they began the afternoon with a 13-point margin success over Erin Porters who couldn’t improve on seventh.

Next up the victors took on Bits n Bobs, who themselves needed to score well above average to move ahead of Castletown Cannons, but Unstopabowls inflicted a heavy defeat, which saw the basement side trailing home on a total of just 87.

This left the Bits outfit needing an almost perfect result in the final fixture of the 2016-17 campaign and they put up a good fight against Porters, but fell short of their target by eight points, much to the relief of Cannons, as they have held that bottom position for the past two seasons.

Match details (Bits first): Dot Mylchreest 19, Derek Cadamy 21; Geoff Mayles 21, Lynda Cadamy 14; Gill Morgan 9, Caroline Whitehead 21; Andy Morgan 20, Derek Allen 21; Allan Kennaugh 18, Bernard Thackrah 21; Sam Stannard and Tim Williams 21, Voirrey Curphey and Chris Dent 15. <strong>Bits n Bobs</strong> 108 (2), <strong>Erin Porters</strong> 113 (4).

Remaining results for Saturday, March 4: <strong>Erin Porters</strong> 100 (2), <strong>Unstopabowls</strong> 115 (4); <strong>Unstopabowls</strong> 115 (5), <strong>Bits n Bobs</strong> 87 (1).

As mentioned in an earlier report a few weeks ago, the introduction of doubles into the league games brought a new challenge, not least to the team captains who had to make the choice of who was to take part.

A look at the points scored over the winter shows it went in order of the league table for the top three – Lakers 451, Seven-Up 442 and Unstopabowls 431, a margin of 20 between them, whereas the league had 35.

Then things change, as next are seventh placed Erin Porters on 410, Louie’s Angels 398, Outsiders 388, Bowl Rollers 385 and Parkers back on 365.

Govags on 345 occupy ninth in both tables, and are followed by Bits n Bobs with 338, ahead of the two Castletown teams – Corkers on 306 and finally Cannons with 297.

This Saturday the club championship takes place, with an entry of over 40, and at the time of compiling this it is not sure if the competition will be over one or two days – as always the weather will be the determining factor.

With the annual prize presentation afternoon not far away on Sunday, March 19, which will include the best versus the rest encounter, the final two team merit winners have been decided, and they are Glynn Hargraves (Unstopabowls) and Bernard Thackrah (Erin Porters).

Two round robin sessions took place either side of the league games, with the midweek gang of 37 enjoying a busy afternoon from which Barbara Young and Doug Allan won the doubles ahead of Philippa Taylor and Jean Thackrah in second; with Vicky Lloyd-West and Peter Kelly third.

The triples were equally as tight at the top end, with the winners being Julie Reilly, Janet Monk and Rita Callister, in second were Steve Parker, Ken Karran and Derek Clarke; with third spot being taken by Allan Kennaugh, Bernard Thackrah and Tom Wilson.

Sunday’s session had a much smaller group and the doubles victors were Sam Stannard and Alan Moore, followed by Caroline Whitehead and Rita Callister; whilst in the triples Derek Allen, partnered with Steve and Jenny Moore took the spoils, ahead of Steve Parker, Marg Tasker and James Teare.

Looking forward to 2017

Last season was dominated by teams from the south of the island, with Port St Mary looking unassailable in both leagues, Castletown winning the Jean Kelly team handicap and Port Erin the JMS Shield.

At the end of the season it looked as though Onchan would be unable to field a team in the night league for this year, but everyone is delighted to hear that they have been able to put a team together.

Rumours abound of players changing clubs so it will be interesting to see who is playing where when the season gets under way and how this affects the league dynamics. Also, of course, we will find out who has had their “60<sup><span style=”font-size: small”>th</span></sup>. Birthday” during the winter !

In the C Tarleton Hodgson sponsored night league, the main threat to Port St Mary would appear to come from Castletown and South Ramsey who were very closely matched in the battle for second and third in the last campaign. There are rumours of comings and goings for the champions – it will be interesting to see what effect the changes have.

Further down the table there are a block of teams, led by Noble’s, who are always evenly matched – could on of them come out of the pack and cause an upset ?

Marown should be strengthened by their imports, and Mooragh Park will be improving each year as players gain more experience. It waits to be seen which players Onchan will have, but it is good to see them still there.

The Trend sponsored Over 60’s league saw Port St Mary A almost in a league of their own, but the closely matched pack, Peel, Castletown, Port Erin and Onchan, in the minor places may contain a surprise package In the nether regions of the table, Breagle have the ability to cause an upset in any match, while the Mooragh Park team players have an extra year’s experience under their belts.

With only six players in a team, a lot will depend on which teams benefit from members’ relevant birthdays since September

2017 Season

All 2017 fixtures have been uploaded onto the website and you will be able to find them in the various sections.

Opens

Some clubs are still to confirm their open details to the association. As soon as all of the information has been received the open pages will be created and published. For now just a list of the opens and dates is available.

Season Schedule

It was agreed by the Men’s Executive Committee that the Men’s Night League will run through September. This has allowed the League and Rayner to be spread more evenly through the season but the Mixed Team Competition can now be integrated into the calendar.

Mixed Team Competition

Starting in May the teams entered will be split into groups of 4 and play home and away against the other teams in their group. The 6 group matches will take place between May and August with the Semi Final and Final being held on neutral greens in September.

The draw and fixtures for this competition will be announced soon.

Updates

There is a new Stats section on the website where all player profiles are now stored. When viewing a player profile you can now compare head to head records and see player ranking positions. The rankings are based on all competitive matches since 2012.

Players profiles can still be accessed as before from merit and team pages by clicking on the players name.

Captains

Clubs are still to confirm captains and the pages have been removed until this data is available.

Whilst much of the information is the same you can now search directly for a player and compare head to head two players. There are also ranking tables for the Men, Ladies and Winter League – the rankings roll year to year and every competitive game played attributes to the rankings. The rankings table will be updated every couple of weeks to include recent games played.

Winter League 2017

Due to the winter league introducing the doubles and some of these matches being played as 1v1 or 2v1 the individual scores cannot be imported as they break the website data structures. This is the sole reason for their being no stats or merit information from the winter league.

Men Night League Fixture Download

Use the links below to download the fixture lists in excel format

Final OWL Merit Table

Season

Winter League (2021) :: Merit Table

(Sponsored by Pronto Plumbing)

PosPlayerTeamPldWLForAgainstAv ForAv Against
1Dougie AllanGovags2013737931718.9515.85
2Peter GreenleesGovags20101035734717.8517.35
3Lynda WilsonGovags1911833732117.7416.89
4Alan PhairCastletown Cannons2081233336516.6518.25
5Paula FirthSeven-Up1615133024220.6315.13
6Kevin QuirkSeven-Up1613332423820.2514.88
7Matthew KeggenLouies Angels1613332225820.1316.13
8Derek AllenSeven-Up161333202582016.13
9Philippa TaylorSeven-Up1614231722419.8114
10Julie ReillyGovags189931531317.517.39
11Wayne RobertsErin Porters1612431023819.3814.88
12Alec TaylorSeven-Up1612430824819.2515.5
13Margaret TaskerLouies Angels169730825619.2516
14Lynda CadamyErin Porters1613330623719.1314.81
15Andy KennishSeven-Up141402941952113.93
16Lyn BoltonWombowls1413128923620.6416.86
17George PeachCastletown Cannons176112893221718.94
18Jenny MooreOutsiders1411328320720.2114.79
19Frank WatsonOutsiders1412227623319.7116.64
20Bernard ThackrahErin Porters1651127630117.2518.81
21Edward CarlyleErin Porters1410427421419.5715.29
22Steve ParkerMooragh Lakers149527322119.515.79
23Gillian MorganBits n Bobs1661027330617.0619.13
24Tony DugdaleOutsiders1312127218620.9214.31
25Caroline WhiteheadErin Porters149527222919.4316.36
26Shannon McMullanMooragh Lakers148627223419.4316.71
27Jeff WilsonGovags156927226918.1317.93
28Brian LindseyGovags15692702711818.07
29Joyce OgdenErin Porters169727027516.8817.19
30Tracy MooreMooragh Lakers149526723019.0716.43
31Tricia BullLouies Angels1661026630816.6319.25
32James TeareOutsiders149526521518.9315.36
33Sue GawneMooragh Lakers148626223418.7116.71
34Sid BoltonWombowls149526223618.7116.86
35Janet MonkMooragh Lakers148626223918.7117.07
36Gordon CorrinGovags1651126229416.3818.38
37Brian KellyMooragh Lakers149526120218.6414.43
38Walter McCarthyMooragh Lakers149526123818.6417
39Alison KeggenLouies Angels148625423718.1416.93
40Kevin FirthOutsiders148625022517.8616.07
41Sue PeachCastletown Cannons1731424834614.5920.35
42Reginald TemporazaSeven-Up1211124315720.2513.08
43Joy StephensCastletown Cannons1621424231615.1319.75
44Franz ten DonkelaarBits n Bobs165112403031518.94
45Bernie McPheeParkers128423919119.9215.92
46Billy BlairBits n Bobs1631323932014.9420
47Barbara YoungCastletown Cannons1641223831114.8819.44
48Mike AlexanderParkers127523621119.6717.58
49Fiona KennishOutsiders128423121319.2517.75
50Ken KarranLouies Angels1431123027516.4319.64
51Mike ThomasParkers127522519218.7516
52Neil DunwellParkers128422318418.5815.33
53Phil DunnMooragh Lakers1441022227015.8619.29
54Louise HorsfallGovags134922024016.9218.46
55Steven WatersLouies Angels125721221817.6718.17
56Colin SpenceParkers127521119117.5815.92
57Ben DugdaleOutsiders109120911920.911.9
58Nathan HamiltonWombowls108220715320.715.3
59Stefan KellyWombowls108220315020.315
60Alan CromwellSeven-Up108220316620.316.6
61Celia JoughinBowl Rollers126620221716.8318.08
62Peter CorlettCastletown Corkers134920224515.5418.85
63Jo SmithParkers125719922516.5818.75
64Peter CurtisCastletown Cannons1321119926015.3120
65Mark KellySeven-Up108219813619.813.6
66Karl ParkerBowl Rollers108219616819.616.8
67Kim HargravesWombowls125719420916.1717.42
68Lil SmithBowl Rollers106418916418.916.4
69Andy MorganBits n Bobs123918922715.7518.92
70Geoff MaylesBits n Bobs1221018823815.6719.83
71Dave FaragherCastletown Corkers124818723215.5819.33
72Grace GawneCastletown Corkers133101822491419.15
73Derek CadamyErin Porters106418115818.115.8
74Sam ClagueWombowls107318116618.116.6
75Edwina ReidBits n Bobs1221017824214.8320.17
76Bob BerryGovags104617618617.618.6
77Terry BatesBowl Rollers105517315717.315.7
78Christopher DentErin Porters104617318217.318.2
79Rosemary WinckleBowl Rollers103717319117.319.1
80Rita CallisterLouies Angels96316913718.7815.22
81Gillian JopsonBits n Bobs1211116724513.9220.42
82Kevin MortGovags104616618416.618.4
83Geoff CollierBits n Bobs1401416629411.8621
84Jay WatersBowl Rollers105516516916.516.9
85Sue KerruishCastletown Cannons1301316427312.6221
86Helen WithersBowl Rollers103716319016.319
87Peter KarranParkers104615818115.818.1
88Rebecca TeareLouies Angels87115610519.513.13
89Lily GawneCastletown Corkers112915620414.1818.55
90Elaine McElroyCastletown Cannons1221015523512.9219.58
91Jamie JoughinBowl Rollers85315413619.2517
92Brian ColquittWombowls85315114618.8818.25
93Dylan MarshCastletown Corkers113815021213.6419.27
94Sylvia KennaughBowl Rollers85314813818.517.25
95Charlotte PeachCastletown Cannons1221014824312.3320.25
96Pat RigbyCastletown Corkers1201214725212.2521
97Pauline MooreCastletown Cannons1301314427311.0821
98Ryan HargravesWombowls84414215017.7518.75
99Allan KennaughCastletown Corkers82613815917.2519.88
100Lee KennuaghCastletown Corkers1211113525111.2520.92
101Sue CollierBits n Bobs83513113616.3817
102Trevor BarkerErin Porters84412914716.1318.38
103Susan InchCastletown Corkers102812320212.320.2
104Dave KellyWombowls6511228320.3313.83
105Steve CookOutsiders63311910119.8316.83
106Elaine MooreOutsiders6511177519.512.5
107Willie CorkillCastletown Corkers65111610119.3316.83
108Terry MooreParkers6421059717.516.17
109Mark KneenOutsiders532998319.816.6
110Jan WestLouies Angels523939618.619.2
111Grace QuayleCastletown Cannons5057710515.421
112Brian WoodallParkers422756918.7517.25
113Steve MooreWombowls42264601615
114Bryan CornerGovags321624520.6715
115Alan MooreWombowls413627215.518
116Ann WatkinsonCastletown Corkers41352821320.5
117Judy KellyBits n Bobs40452841321
118Ben DugdaleLouies Angels2204218219
119Bryan CornerErin Porters22042202110
120Stefan KellyLouies Angels22042232111.5
121Bryan CornerBowl Rollers22042242112
=Bryan CornerCastletown Cannons22042242112
=Stefan KellyBits n Bobs22042242112
124Steve ParkerSeven-Up22042262113
125Steve MooreLouies Angels22042322116
=Tony DugdaleLouies Angels22042322116
127John RyderErin Porters22042362118
128Bryan CornerLouies Angels211413720.518.5
129Bryan CornerWombowls211413820.519
130Steve KellyWombowls211393319.516.5
131Alan MooreLouies Angels211393619.518
132Sid McKnightOutsiders211373018.515
133Judy KellyErin Porters211374018.520
=Steve KellyErin Porters211374018.520
135Jenny MooreWombowls21136331816.5
136Brian AspenParkers211352817.514
137Paul CallisterParkers211353817.519
138Steve MooreBowl Rollers21134371718.5
139Victoria JohnsonCastletown Cannons303346311.3321
140Pauline CowleyBowl Rollers202334216.521
141Bryan CornerBits n Bobs21132331616.5
142Steve MooreBits n Bobs21128411420.5
143Judy KellyWombowls20224421221
144Stuart GarrettWombowls202234211.521
145James TeareWombowls202214210.521
146Sid McKnightBowl Rollers2021842921

Lakers are champions

The outcome of the title in the Manx Petroleum sponsored Outdoor Winter Bowls League was decided on Saturday when eight-time champions Unstopabowls failed to score enough points to overhaul the two sides above them, so Mooragh Lakers will be crowned only the sixth different winners in the club’s 16 years.

Unstopabowls began the session knowing they could drop no more than 14 points if they were to come from behind and retain the shield they had won eight times in the previous nine campaigns.

They sat out the opening fixture in which Louie’s Angels, who were trying to leapfrog Parkers, left it late to notch up their first maximum at the expense of a Castletown Cannons side that was unfortunately short of players.

With both teams having had to make last minute changes, Angels next took on Unstopabowls and at this point in the proceedings stood between their opponents and Lakers, as to who was going to win the title and in turn needed 98 points themselves to move into fifth spot.

Angels began well, having already had a game on the green and took a 21-9 win, this saw their opponents hanging on to their title chances by a slender margin, which soon disappeared as Angels won four games in total to record a 121 to 102 chalk success.

The outcome clinched fifth spot for the victors, but in turn meant that Unstopabowls had to settle for third at best and Seven-Up completed their season in the runners-up position for the fourth consecutive year, this time behind triumphant Lakers.

Match details, Angels first: Janet Monk 20, Stefan Kelly 21; Thomas Keggen 17, Dave Kelly 21; Rebecca Teare 21, Glynn Hargraves 16; Matthew Keggen 21, Kim Hargraves 9; Margaret Tasker 21, Steve Waters 20; Tricia Bull and Ken Karran 21, Ryan Hargraves and Alan Moore 15. Louie’s Angels 121 (4), Unstopabowls 102 (2).

Unstopabowls then had to overcome the disappointment, along with the appalling weather, and take on a Cannons side which was battling for places with their stablemates.

They had no problems and dropped just two points, whereas a total of 82 left their southern opposition waiting another 24 hours to see if they had done enough to pip Corkers in the final standings.

Remaining results for Saturday, February 25: Castletown Cannons 84 (0), Louie’s Angels 126 (6); Unstopabowls 124 (5), Castletown Cannons 82 (1).

The players arrived on Sunday amidst the latest storm to hit the Island, but as it was relatively dry proceedings went ahead with a set of games that saw Outsiders too strong for a Govags team, who had begun with a chance of overtaking Bowl Rollers, but needed to score above their average for this to happen.

A cause not helped by them being a player down, and that opportunity was blown away with a total of 82, but they then completed their programme with a 119 to 98 victory against Corkers, which saw them finish with an average over 100, whereas their opposition still had a fixture to play to decide that battle with Cannons.

The weather had taken a turn for the worse as the final clash took to the green and it was Outsiders who coped best to record a five games to one success, but Corkers did enough during the afternoon to claim the bragging rights in Castletown by a margin of 32 chalks.

Results for Sunday, February 26: Outsiders 116 (5), Govags 82 (1); Govags 119 (5), Castletown Corkers 98 (1); Castletown Corkers 91 (1), Outsiders 113 (5).

There were defeats for Unstopabowls leading two players in the merit list, but although he couldn’t play on Saturday due to a leg injury, Glenn Boland, one of their juniors is confirmed as the junior merit winner.

Ten of the 12 team merit winners are now known and have the chance to compete in the best versus the rest challenge, which will be held on Sunday, March 19.

They are Jordan Cain (Seven-Up), overall winner; Jenny Moore (Lakers), ladies winner; Lynn Bolton (Outsiders); Bernie McPhee (Parkers); Matthew Keggen (Louie’s Angels); Rosie Winckle (Bowl Rollers); Doug Allan (Govags); Tim Williams (Bits n Bobs), Tracy Moore (Corkers) and Alan Phair (Cannons).

A quick look at the latest midweek round robin shows wins for Steve Parker, Joy Stephens and Alison Keggen, along with Peter Kelly, Ken Clarke and Derek Cadamy.

Bits slip to bottom spot

The final four-team session of the campaign took place on Saturday in the Manx Petroleum sponsored Outdoor Winter Bowling League and featured outfits from the bottom half of the table all battling for positions.

Bottom side Castletown Corkers were well up for the challenge of getting away from the spot they had occupied for quite some time, and began the afternoon with their first maximum of the winter at the expense of fellow strugglers Bits n Bobs.

Also starting well were Govags, they kicked-off with victory over Erin Porters who were two places above them in the standings.

Match details with Govags first: Lynda Wilson 21, Carol Kaye 14; Vicky Lloyd-West 21, Caroline Whitehead 16; John Lightfoot 21, Bernard Thackrah 17; Peter Kelly 17, Derek Cadamy 21; Doug Allan 21, Lynda Cadamy 15; Pat Robertson and Mark Kelly 13, Derek Allen and Chris Dent 21. Govags 114 (4), Erin Porters 104 (2).

The westerners carried forward their good form and also racked up their first maximum to take the overall tally to 16 and in the process improved their average to over 100 points.

Unfortunately opponents Bits n Bobs paid the price for being a player down once again and slipped to the base of the table after two heavy defeats.

Corkers however, may have lost to Porters, but did enough to climb up the league, not just one position, but two, and are now above their stablemates Castletown Cannons, both with one outing left.

Remaining results for Saturday, February 18: Castletown Corkers 126 (6), Bits n Bobs 92 (0); Erin Porters 117 (5), Castletown Corkers 94 (1); Bits n Bobs 77 (0), Govags 126 (6).

A new feature of the league has been the introduction of doubles into the programme and a look at the statistics show that leaders Mooragh Lakers have won 19 of their 22 games, whilst the second and third placed sides, Seven-Up and Unstopabowls have lost just four times.

Erin Porters and Louie’s Angels are the next best two, whilst at the other end of the scale are the Castletown teams with just five victories between them.

Eight of the teams have yet to finish their campaign, so it will be interesting to see the final table when the schedule finishes.

And with this, it seems a good time to mention two end-of-season events, starting with the club championship on Saturday, March 11, for which entries are now being taken; also the prize presentation afternoon, which will feature the annual best versus the rest challenge on Sunday, March 19.

Three round robin sessions took place either side of the league games, two before and one after, the first of which had an entry of 35, played as triples and doubles.

Winners of one group were Derek Allen, Marg Tasker and Steve Parker, ahead of Derek Cadamy, Roma Ware and Doug Allan; whilst in the other, the pairing of Mike Ware and Janet Monk triumphed ahead of Julie Reilly and Lil Smith.

The next session saw 29 compete and had Rita Callister, Peter Kelly and Peter Hughes at the head of their gang, with second going to Roma Ware, Derek Cadamy and Tricia Bull.

Whilst in the other set, played as doubles, Marg Tasker and Derek Allen were winners, with second going to Janet Monk and Lil Smith.

Sunday afternoon’s entry also had triples and doubles, with the trio of Janet Monk, Mark Kelly and Vicky Lloyd-West winning, along with Jenny Moore and James Teare.

Runners-up places went to Steve Parker, Thomas Keggen and Glenn Boland; whilst in the doubles it was Shirley Fargher and Glynn Hargraves.

Download 2017 Men Night League Fixtures