Author Archives: Norman Kneen

Douglas Town Cup Wins for Moore and Quayle

Sunday 1st August saw the 3R’s Limited sponsored Douglas Town Cup event with both Ladies and Men’s Singles being held by Douglas Bowling Club on their Green at the Villa Marina.

In the Ladies Event at quarter final Stage we saw Clare Cooper (Marown) beat Paula Garrett (Douglas) 21-14 and Janet Monk (North Ramsey) beat Kim Hargraves (South Ramsey) 21-16 while Margie Tasker (Port St Mary) beat Shannon McMullan (North Ramsey) 21-15. In the final quarter-final we saw Jenny Moore (South Ramsey) beat Rebecca Teare (Marown) 21-11.

The semi-finals saw a close battle between Monk and Cooper with Janet eventually taking a 21-18 win and Moore proved to be too strong for Tasker as she took a 21-14 win.

The final started with Moore leading well but with Monk playing some great second bowls to take the ends. As the game progressed Moore gradually took control and played well to take the win 21-13.

The Men’s event saw some great bowls throughout and at the quarter final stage Glynn Hargraves (South Ramsey) beat Will Penhallurick (Onchan) 21-16, Reg Temporaza (Onchan) also beat Nathan Hamilton (Castletown) 21-16 and Trevor Quayle (Port St Mary) beat Phil Kelly (Marown) 21-17. The last Quarter Final saw a strong performance from Neil Withers (Marown) as he beat Steven Waters (South Ramsey) 21-7.

In the semi-finals a great battle between Hargraves and Temporaza saw Hargraves edging a 21-20 win and the second semi-final saw Quayle play superbly to beat Withers 21-10.

It was nice to see that a good crowd had stayed to watch the finals and they were treated to a great display of bowling from both finalists with Quayle eventually beating Hargraves 21-20.

The Trophies were presented by Rob Mathews of 3R’s Limited who thanked everyone who helped to put on the event and the competitors for a great display of bowling while Trevor Quayle on receiving his Trophy thanked the sponsor and Douglas Bowling Club for putting on the event.

Teare & Clark Win Haldane Fisher Mixed Pairs

The 2021 Haldane Fisher Mixed Pairs Competition was blessed with a good entry, good weather and a Green that was in good condition and running well. It was hosted by Douglas Bowling Club on their Green at the Villa Marina and those who were lucky enough to be there were treated to a great days bowling.

At the Quarter Final Stage we saw Jenny Moore and James Teare (South Ramsey) beat Chris Price and Wayne Roberts (Port St Mary) 21-14 while the on form pairing of Rebecca Teare (Marown) and Bob Clark (Castletown) beat Elaine Moore and Glynn Hargraves (South Ramsey) also 21-14. The two remaining Quarter Finals were epic battles with Paula Garrett and Jimmy Sansom (Douglas) having to ‘dig deep’ to beat Debbie Leece and Neil Withers (Marown) 21-19 and in the remaining game we had the same score with Alison Kearsley and Nathan Cooil (Castletown) getting the better of Shannon McMullan (Mooragh Park) and Trevor Quayle (Port St Mary).

In the Semi Finals Jenny Moore and James Teare give it their best shot but found Rebecca Teare and Bob Clark just too good on the day and the latter pair ran out 21-12 winners. In the second Semi Final it was the ‘home green’ pairing of Paula Garrett and Jimmy Sansom who used their knowledge of the green to beat the tough opposition of Alison Kearsley and Nathan Cooil 21-16.

The Final started as a close encounter up to the halfway stage and then Rebecca and Bob built up  a 20-13 lead and looked unbeatable but Paula and Jimmy refused to give up and brought the score back to 21-16. The next end saw Paula and Jimmy lying two up but then Bob with his last bowl played an amazing shot to take the much needed final point to win the competition.

This meant that the winners of the 2021 Haldane Fisher Mixed Pairs was Rebecca Teare and Bob Clark and at the presentation Douglas Bowling Club Chairman Norman Kneen thanked Sponsors Haldane Fisher, Ian Moore and Jimmy Sansom for a superbly prepared green and everyone else who had helped to make the event a great success. He then congratulated the winners and Club Vice President Kay McKiernan presented the trophy to the winners.

Hargraves and Tasker take the Honours in Douglas Town Cup

The 3R’S Accountancy and Book Keeping sponsored Douglas Town Cup saw a great turnout for an event which featured both ladies and men’s competitions.

With the men’s event starting at the earlier time of 11:00 on Sunday morning we saw some great battles in the early stages, which led to the quarter finals where Glynn Hargraves (South Ramsey) beat Sam Clague (Castletown) 21-13, Paul Dunn (Marown) took a 21-10 win from Willy Cowley (Douglas), Matthew Quirk (Onchan) beat Alec Taylor (Peel) 21-10 and an epic battle between Andy Kennish (Peel) and Dave McCabe (Finch Hill) saw Kennish just edge home 21-20.

The semi-finals saw a great match between 2019 finalists Paul Dunn and Glynn Hargraves with the latter winning 21-19, whilst Matthew Quirk outplayed a tiring Andy Kennish to win 21-16.

The final saw Hargraves start well building up a 11-4 lead. Quirk managed to pull the score back to 10-12, before Hargraves went on another run to lead 20-10. Quirk battled well to score a further five points before Hargraves secured the point needed to take a 21-15 victory to retain the Douglas Town Cup.

The Ladies event also had a good turnout. At the quarter final stage Amanda Lawler (Castletown) lost out 10-21 to Debbie Leece (Noble’s), Lynda Cadamy (Port Erin) was beaten 15-21 by Paula Garrett (Noble’s), Trish Bull (Port St Mary) defeated Tina Hampson (Onchan) 21-16, whilst Margie Tasker (Port St Mary) ended the challenge of Sue Gawne (Onchan).

In the semi-finals team mates Debbie Leece & Paula Garrett met up, whilst Trish Bull (Port St Mary) took on team mate Margaret Tasker. Debbie Leece and Paula Garrett had a great battle with Paula just taking a 21-18 win and Margie Tasker beat her old friend Trish Bull to earn a place in the final.

Once again we had a great final with Paula Garrett not leading quite as well as her opponent so it was Margie Tasker who took the 2020 Douglas Town Cup Ladies title with a 21-16 victory.

Many thanks must go to everyone who worked so hard to make this such a successful and friendly event and special thanks must go to Rob Matthews and his 3R’s company for their continued sponsorship. Rob not only sponsored the event but he played in it as well as selling raffle tickets and marking score cards all day.

Cooper & Hargraves Win Douglas Town Cup

The 3R’s Limited Douglas Town Cup staged by Douglas Bowling Club at the ‘Villa’ on Saturday 21st September saw some great bowls in both the Ladies and Men’s competitions.

On a green that was running really well we saw a few of the bowlers taking a few ends to adjust to the green and then they soon settled down to produce some excellent bowls and a lot of close games.

In the quarter finals of the Ladies Competition we saw Margie Tasker (Port St Mary) beat Amanda Lawler (Castletown) 21-18, Sylvia Kennaugh (Noble’s) had a 21-15 win over Caroline Whitehead (Port Erin), Clare Cooper (Noble’s) beat Fiona Kennish (South Ramsey) 21-17 and Paula Garrett (Douglas) took a 21-11 win over Kim Hargraves (South Ramsey).

The semi-finals saw both the ‘Nobles’ players on great form with Sylvia Kennuagh beating Margie Tasker 21-16 and Clare Cooper beating Paula Garrett, also 21-16.

In the final we saw Clare Cooper who had played well all day despite suffering with back pain again play well and prove to be too strong for Sylvia and it was Clare that ran out the 21-13 winner.

In the Men’s Competition at the quarter final stage we saw Glynn Hargraves (South Ramsey) beat team mate Stefan Kelly 21-18, Stuey Garrett (Douglas) lost 20-21 to Steve Waters (South Ramsey), home greener Merv Sayle beat team mate Andy Cannell 21-13 and Paul Dunn (Marown) also beat team mate Neil Withers 21-13.

The first semi-final saw Glynn beat Steve Waters 21-18 while Paul Dunn beat Merv Sayle 21-15.

The final was a great battle between two top bowlers with both Glynn and Paul playing some exceptionally good bowls which provided great entertainment for the watching spectators. It was evident from the start that this was going to be a battle that would go down to the very last bowl and this was proved to be true with Glynn just snatching the honours at the end to win an epic battle 21-20.

The trophies were presented by Rob Mathews of 3R’s Limited who said how impressed he had been with the afternoons bowling. In their speeches both the winners thanked the sponsors and Douglas Bowling Club for putting on the competition and they also praised the condition of the green.

Lawler and Cain Take Haldane Fisher Trophy

The 2019 Haldane Fisher Mixed Doubles took place at Douglas Bowling Club at the Villa on Sunday 26th May with some great bowls played on a green that was running well despite some overnight rain.

When the competition reached the quarter final stage we saw Amanda Lawler and Jordan Cain beat Elaine Moore and Glynn Hargraves 21-14, while Mike Hargraves and Fiona Kennish were beaten 11-21 by Lil Smith and Edward Carlyle. Wayne Roberts and Mavis Franks lost 12-21 to Rebecca Teare and Paul Skelly, while in the remaining quarter final a great battle was eventually won by Trevor Quayle and Lyn Bolton who beat Clare Cooper and Lee Dawson 21-20.

The semi-finals turned out to be just as exciting as the preceding games and in an epic battle we saw Amanda Lawler and Jordan Cain beat Lil Smith and Edward Carlyle 21-20 and Trevor Quayle and Lyn Bolton beat Rebecca Teare and Paul Skelly 21-16.

The final had an evenly matched start with Quayle and Bolton leading 13-11 but then Lawler and Cain put on the pressure to win 21-15.

At the presentation Jordan thanked Haldane Fisher the event sponsors and Douglas Bowling Club for hosting the event and gave special thanks to the greenkeeper for providing a superb playing surface.

Moore & Hargraves win Avant Amenity Mixed Doubles

Saturday 13th April saw the staging of the Avant Amenity Mixed Doubles played on what many described as a superb playing surface on Douglas Bowling Club Green at the Villa Marina.

The conditions however could be described as challenging with a very strong and cold wind coming off the sea and the green running quickly for so early in the season.

With an entry of 31 pairs we saw some good early games and at the quarter final stage we saw Voirrey Curphey and Lee Dawson beat Derek Allen and Margaret Tasker 21-20, Stefan Kelly and Kim Hargraves beat Dave ‘Dido’ Kelly and Chris Price 21-20, Glynn Hargraves and Elaine Moore beat Lyn Bolton and Trevor Quayle 21-15 and Matthew and Alison Keggen took a 21-17 victory from Stuart and Paula Garrett.

The semi-finals then saw the Hargraves/Moore pairing win a very tough battle against Matthew and Alison Keggen to take the honours 21-20, whilst Stefan Kelly and Kim Hargraves defeated Voirrey Curphey and Lee Dawson 21-10.

The final was played in bitterly cold conditions, but with the green still running well it was Glynn Hargraves and Elaine Moore who put on a show of great bowls to take the win 21-9 from Kim Hargraves and Stefan Kelly.

At the presentation which was performed by Mike Atherton of Avant Amenity, Glynn thanked the sponsor and Douglas Bowling Club for staging the competition and remarked on the great condition of the green.

Withers & Monk Are Douglas Town Cup Winners

Saturday 18th August saw the Mannin Hotel Douglas Town Cup being held by Douglas Bowling Club at the Villa.

With both Ladies and Men’s Singles being played side by side this Competition promised some good bowling and those watching were not disappointed.

We saw some great bowls straight from the start and in the first round of the Ladies Event we saw two epic battles with Lyn Bolton just edging out Paula Garrett 21-20 and Philippa Taylor losing out 21-18 to Jenny Moore despite a valiant effort to come back from trailing early in the game.

At the Quarter Final stage Janet Monk beat Jenny Moore 21-12 and Lyn Bolton went down 21-13 to Amanda Lawler. Debbie Leece beat Maureen Payne 21-8 and Margie Tasker took a victory 21-16 over Kim Hargraves.

In the Semi Finals Janet Monk who always plays the ‘Villa Green’ well beat Amanda Lawler to 13 and Debbie Leece played well to beat the experienced Margie Tasker to 12.

In the Final Debbie Leece started well and at one point had a small lead but in the end the extra experience of Janet told and she came through to win 21-15 in a game that was a credit to both of them.

The Men’s Competition was better supported and the early rounds saw some good bowling and as we got to the Quarter Finals we saw young Sam Aherne have a tough draw against Neil Withers with Neil running out with a 21-10 win whilst Rob Monk defeated Harry Barton 21-14. Glynn Hargraves beat Alec Taylor to 12 and in a tough game Alan Moore squeezed past Andy Cannell 21-19.

The Semi Finals saw Neil Withers beat Rob Monk to 14 and Glynn Hargaves beat Alan Moore to 13 to set up an epic Final.

In a great Final it was hard to predict a winner and it was a close battle all the way with great bowls from both men with Neil eventually taking a 21-18 win after an exciting game.

In his ‘Winners Speech’ Neil thanked the sponsors ‘the Mannin Hotel’ and all who had helped on the day, he also mentioned the excellent Green which although a bit heavy at the start because of the rain was running well at the end of the Competition.

Castletown A suffer first League defeat of the season.

The ever consistent League Leaders Castletown A travelled to play North Ramsey A in the Mooragh Park and at the end of the afternoon must have wished that they had taken them on at Crazy Golf rather than Crown Green Bowls as the Northerners won 7-1 inflicting the first defeat of the season on the long time League Leaders.
The Castletown B side suffered a similar 7-1 defeat but this time at home to Port St Mary A with Billy Jones being the only winner for Castletown B.
Peel Sunset A kept up their title hopes with a 7-1 home win over Nobles B with the only Nobles winner being Brian Atherton who beat Dougie Allan to 18. The Peel Sunset C side meanwhile lost 7-1 at Finch Hill A with their only winner being Leslie Halsall. The Peel Sunset B side travelled to the Villa Marina to play Douglas A and it was the Douglas side that took the result with a 5-3 win.
The Marown lads travelled along the T.T. Course to play Ballaugh A and with a very creditable performance they beat the home side 6-2 with John Keenan and Peter Graham being the only winners for Ballaugh A. Ballaugh B also suffered a 6-2 loss at Nobles Park where they were beaten by Nobles A with the Ballaugh winners being Ray Parry and Paul Bradford.
Onchan A travelled to Port Erin and they came away with a 7-1 victory with the only Port Erin winner being Derek Allen who beat Peter Karran to 11. Onchan B also had a successful day in the Park as they beat North Ramsey B 6-2 with the Ramsey sides winners being John Breen and Gary Lenton.
Finally on Tuesday the 17th July South Ramsey hosted Douglas B and the was the Ramsey side that took the win 5-3.
So on the second batch of matches of the week Castletown A hosted South Ramsey and this was a 5-3 win for the home team while Castletown B suffered a 6-2 loss to Onchan A with their only winners being Dave Ali and Brian Redman.
With the Peel Sunset A having a day off the Peel Sunset B side hosted Ballaugh A and it was the visitors who took a 7-1 win with the only Peel winner being Jeff Wilson who beat Gordie Moore to 12. Peel Sunset C travelled to the Mooragh Park where they suffered an 8-0 defeat at the hands of North Ramsey A who appeared to be coming through with a late challenge for the League Title although they may well have left this too late.
Ballaugh B had a 6-2 home win over Port Erin with the ‘Port’s’ winners being Derek Cadamy and again the consistent Derek Allen.
Douglas A travelled to play Port St Mary A in what could have been a tricky fixture and the Douglas side took a 6-2 victory with Ray Watterson and Milton Cubbon being the winners for the Southerners. Douglas B however suffered an 8-0 defeat by Nobles A back at the Villa.
Marown ran out 5-3 winners in a close match against Onchan B at Crosby with the feature of this being two games which went 21-20 and finally Nobles B lost 6-2 to Finch Hill A at Nobles Park with the Nobles Winners being Brian Atherton and Brian Cain.
So after Game 27 of 42 games we have Castletown A leading with 46 points from 26 games followed by Peel Sunset A with 44 points from 25 games and in third place Marown with 43 points from 26 games.

Stuart Garrett wins 2018 Over 60’s Championship.

The Men’s 2018 Over 60’s Championships Finals Day took place on Wednesday 18th July on North Ramsey Green at the Mooragh Park with six of the sixteen competitors taking part belonging to the North Ramsey Club.
At the Quarter Final stage we saw some close games with Geoff Porter beating Norman Racliffe 21-19 and Stuart Garrett taking a 21-16 win from Bernie Mc Phee. Ray Skelly pipped Roger Thomas 21-19 in another close match and Steve Parker had a 21-17 win against the consistent Peter Oates.
So as we came to the Semi Finals we still had three North Ramsey Players looking for a chance to play in the Final but Stuey Garrett returning to the Town of his childhood had other ideas as he edged past Geoff Porter to take a 21-19 win.
In the second Semi-Final Ray Skelly took on Clubmate Steve Parker and it was Steve who eventually ran out the 21-18 winner.
The Final then saw the home Green knowledge of Steve Parker matched against the experience and big game temperament of Stuart Garrett and it was the latter man who took the win 21-10.
So after a good afternoons bowling the 2018 Men’s Over 60’s Champion is Stuart Garrett with Steve Parker the Runner up.

Can anyone catch Castletown A.

As we came to Tueday 3rd July the long term League Leaders Castletown A continued to shine as brightly as the sun as they defeated Port Erin 7-1 with Derek Allen being Port Erin’s only winner defeating Ron Williams to 12.
Second placed Peel Sunset A travelled to Crosby to play Marown who are proving difficult to beat on their home Green and this was again the story as Marown took a 5-3 home win denting the League Championship hopes of the Westerners.
Douglas A travelled to play Ballaugh B on a quick and tricky Green and after the first four games the Ballaugh men led 3-1 but the men from the Villa fought back to take the last four games and a 5-3 victory despite a very creditable performance from the Ballaugh Team.
Douglas B hosted Castletown B and this ended 7-1 to Castletown B with the only winner for Douglas B being Les Quayle who beat Kevan Osborne 21-8.
At Nobles Park the Nobles B side were beaten 6-2 by South Ramsey with Brian Cain and Terry Bates picking up the wins for the Nobles men.
In a sunny Mooragh Park and on a Green improving rapidly in condition every day the North Ramsey B side beat Finch Hill A 5-3 and back in the East at Onchan Park Onchan A had a great 6-2 win over Ballaugh A with only Barry McDonald and Peter Graham managing wins for the Ballaugh A Team.
Port St Mary A hosted Onchan B 7-1 with Moore Kelly taking the Onchan sides only win and finally Port St Mary B lost 5-3 to Peel Sunset B.
With Thursday being Tynwald Day the matches were carried forward to Friday and Castletown A hosted Nobles Park A who on their day are capable of beating anyone. It proved to be a close match but in the end Castletown A ran out 5-3 winners to maintain their lead over the chasing teams.
Castletown B travelled to play an ever improving Ballaugh B in a match that had some very close games before ending 4-4.
At the ‘Villa’ Douglas B proved themselves to be Team of the Day as despite being two players short they beat Port Erin 5-3 to lift themselves off the bottom of the League.
Port St Mary had a home game to Ballaugh A and in a match that saw three games end 21-20 it was the Southerners who eventually ran out 5-3 winners.
Port St Mary B travelled to Marown where they found the home team too strong on a tricky Green and it was the Marown men who took a 7-1 win.
At Onchan Park Onchan A were on good form as they beat Douglas A 6-2 while the Onchan B side were not so lucky in the Sunset City as they went down 5-3 to Peel Sunset B.
And finally Nobles B were unable to get enough players to field a team against North Ramsey A at the Mooragh Park and therefore this is awarded as an 8-0 win for North Ramsey who were willing to rearrange the fixture.
So after another week of the Tower Insurance Over 60’s League we have Castletown A still leading with 43 points from 23 games followed by Peel Sunset A with 38 points from 22 games and in third spot are Marown with 37 points from 23 games.