Monthly Archives: September 2017

Onchan A Turn In Vintage Performance

In week 23 of the Ellan Vannin Fuels sponsored league, Onchan A showed their class with a 6-4 home win over South Ramsey A, it was a significant victory for Onchan A who have not had a vintage season by their own standards, but showed their power this week and when tuned up could mount a serious challenge for the top honours again next year.

Marown A had a commanding 8-2 win over Port St Mary A who are themselves a quality outfit, they now sit comfortably in second place, I feel they will not be content with this looking forward to next season and will be planning to present a bigger challenge to the champions. Peel A suffered a shock defeat away against Douglas B and are now involved in a three way fight for fourth place in the top flight.

Division Two

Leaders Marown B were at home to North Ramsey B and handed out resounding 9-1 beating, but second placed Onchan B were even more impressive they had what could have been a tricky away fixture with Port St Mary B, Onchan B were having none of it and came away with a tremendous 10-0 victory, this brings the gap at the top down to eight point with two games remaining. Peel B had a comfortable 8-2 home win over Port Erin B and third place looks like their likely finishing spot.

Division Three

The division leaders Peel C suffered a severe blow to their title challenge when they were beaten at home 8-2 by South Ramsey C, Second placed Ballaugh C had the reverse with an 8-2 away win over Douglas D, these results could be highly significant to the outcome of the third division. With two games remaining Peel C have a four point lead over Ballaugh C with the pair meeting in their final fixture in the Sunset City.

Kennish at the Double

Following the success of the Juniors, there was definitely a feel good factor around the green, with the Ladies and Men’s event immediately following the Juniors.

The Ladies event was an invitational 16, with the Men’s event being an invitational 32.

The eventual winner in the Ladies competition was the current Ladies Manx Champion Shelley Kennish, who overcame the challenge of teammate Lyn Bolton to win 21-20 after being 20-16 down.

Kennish came through her semi-final game with an assured win over last years winner Elaine Moore (South Ramsey), whilst Bolton had to dig deep with a 21-17 win over Chris Price (Port St Mary).

Kennish didn’t have it all her own way though, having to battle back from 19-10 down in her quarter final with Rebecca Teare (Nobles) to run out with a 21-19 victory. The other losing quarter finalists were Clare Cooper (Nobles), Philippa Taylor (Marown), and Gill Dixon (South Ramsey).

Glenn Boland carried his good form into the Men’s Manx Masters by winning his first game, demonstrating that he is one to watch out for in the Men’s game.

Not to be outdone by his daughter Shelley, John Kennish who is also the Men’s Manx Champion managed to retain the Men’s Manx Masters, with a resounding 21-6 victory over Neil Withers (Marown) in a good quality final.

In the semi-finals Kennish ended the challenge of Colin Kelly (Marown) with a 21-13 victory, whilst Withers booked his place in the final with a 21-15 win over Stuart Garrett.

Losing out in the quarter finals were Paul Skelly (Port St Mary), Dave ‘Dido’ Kelly (South Ramsey), Nathan Cooil (Castletown) and Phil ‘Rambo’ Kelly (Marown).

At the conclusion of the competition thanks were given to Feltons for their continued sponsorship of the Ladies and Men’s competitions, the South Ramsey Ladies for the excellent refreshments provided throughout a long day, those who helped run the competition and prepare the green.

Finally good luck to Jenny Moore, Shelley Kennish and John Kennish who will all be representing the Island next weekend (23rd/24th September) in Blackpool at the Waterloo in the Champion of Champions by virtue of their success in other competitions.

Boland Wins Junior Manx Masters

The Junior Manx Masters was held on Saturday morning at South Ramsey, with 15 juniors taking part, with Glenn Boland (Nobles) overcoming the challenge of current Junior Manx Champion Harry Barton (Marown) with a 11-5 victory in a good quality final.

It was an excellent morning of bowling, with the early stages split into three groups of five, with the three group winners automatically qualifying for the semi-final, along with a runner up from the three groups who had the best aggregate. Glenn didn’t have it all his own way, after a narrow defeat in the group stages against Bethany Kennish, Boland kept his cool to take the last spot in the semi-final courtesy of results in his other group games, showing he had not let his head drop despite the setback.

In the semi-final Glenn managed to end the challenge of last years winner Bethany Kennish, whilst Harry beat Austin Hart to book his place in the final.

At the conclusion of play the presentation was made by John Kennish, who thanked Stonemasons IOM Limited for the generous sponsorship, all those who were there to support the juniors.

Friends Provident Men’s Doubles

An Entry of 32 players (16 pairs) played at Port St Mary Bowling Club.

The 32 players were split into 2 groups, A and B, based on the league merit tables and which league the individuals play in, with group A being mostly 1st division bowlers.

One player was drawn from each group to make up the teams. This made for many close matches in every round of the competition, including the final which was won 21 – 20 by Jordan Cain & Nathan Hamilton against James Teare & Glenn Boland.

Losing at the semi-final stages were Alan Moore & Tom Collins and Glynn Hargraves & Derek Kneen.

With the weather also behaving itself, a very enjoyable afternoon was had by all.

At the Presentation, the President Of P.S.M. Bowling Club Ken Karran thanked the sponsors Friends Provident, the greenkeeper Ewan Cooil, the Ladies catering team, and everyone else that helped on the day.

Ken Karran then introduced Katy Williams of Friends Provident to present the prizes.

This open was added to this season’s schedule after some extra dates became available. After a lot of good feedback on the day from the players and spectators it is hoped that event will go ahead again next season.

Bailey is cream of crop

John Bailey (Llanrwst) was the cream of the crop as he picked up his first title in the main event at the Isle of Man Bowls Festival last week, having been successful in the Tourism competition in previous years.

He began his day with a last bowl victory over Neil Rigden (New Longton), before getting the better of former champ Wayne Ditchfield (Kirkham) in the semis.

His opponent, Mark Hughes from Crossgates, began with a 21-16 win against Chris Slater (Colwyn Bay); then cruised to the final by beating another Welsh player, Gwerydd Buckland (Bangor City).

The destination of the Derek Killey memorial trophy was ultimately decided by a great spell in the middle of the game when Bailey notched up five successive two’s to turn a deficit into a seven point advantage.

He led 19-12 at this stage, however Hughes then dug deep to increase his total to 16, but it was not to be for the Crossgates man, who had won the Tourism event back in 2012, as his opponent scored the two required to taste victory with a 21-16 scoreline.

Competing in the quarter-finals of the ladies main tournament were locals Lyn Bolton (South Ramsey) and Caroline Parker (Mooragh Park); Lyn making it through to the semi-finals, whilst Caroline lost out in her opening game.

This final was fought out between Anita Richardson (Hoylake & Melrose) who had beaten Bolton, and Angela Gaut (Wrockwardine Wood) who eliminated her fellow Shropshire opponent, Julie Pearce (Meole Brace) in the last four.

Gaut, who had also been successful in the Tourism competition on previous visits, trailed her opponent in the early stages, before moving ahead 16-15 after 18 ends.

Richardson then put five chalks on the board, compared to just one for Gaut, and was on the brink of her first success leading out at 20-17.

Having been beaten in a pre-festival competition and not wishing to lose out in two finals on the Island, Gaut showed her battling qualities and notched up the four points needed to win the ladies September festival rose bowl.

Lyn Bolton won the Blanche Kaye memorial cup for the furthest Manx player in the ladies contest; whilst her club-mate Alan Moore did likewise in the men’s tournament, collecting the Chris Quayle memorial shield.

A wet Thursday morning saw the conclusion of the men’s and ladies Tourism competitions, with five locals in action – Matthew Keggen (Marown) bowed out first game and John Kennish (South Ramsey) lost in the semi-finals; whilst in the ladies, Margie Tasker (Port St Mary) and Philippa Taylor (Marown), both missed out by just one point; the latter beaten by Elaine Moore (South Ramsey), who fell at the next hurdle.

The men’s final saw two of the sport’s big names go head to head, as Wayne Ditchfield (Kirkham) took on Terry Glover (LCC), both having won major honours off-island as well as previous Isle of Man festivals.

Held on Noble’s number one green, the game was evenly balanced all through; they were level at nine apiece, again at 13, and then at 17 across, before Glover recorded the four points needed for victory.

Close-by on number two green, the Meole Brace club provided three of the last four in the ladies contest, with club-mates Julie Pearce and Alison Cotton battling it out for the championship.

Cotton took control in the early stages and led 18-13, before her adversary fought back to move ahead 20-18, however Pearce couldn’t carry on her good run of points and Cotton clinched the title by the closest of margins and completed a double over her fellow club members.

Rounding up the remaining competitions that took place throughout the week, Kevin Quirk (Onchan) just missed out on a win in the men’s consolation, going down 21-20 to Rob Winnington (Castle) and in the ladies consolation, it was Sue Hill from the Meersbrook club who triumphed over Elizabeth Foster (Orrell Rovers) with the same scoreline.

The visit Isle of Man.com flyer saw Mike Coupe (Hoghton) get the better off Neil Wright (Norton Central). Helen Martin (Mooragh Park) lost to the eventual winner in her semi-final.

Jamie King added to the tally of wins for the Wrockwardine Wood entourage when he was successful in the last chance mixed event with a 21-16 victory over Colin Johnstone (St Bernards).

King then went on to partner Sarah Fox (Woodlands Park) in their mixed doubles success. They beat Joan Jolly (Acregate) and Michael Burrows (Orford Warrington Memorial).

Neil Wright also made it into two finals, having taken part in the men’s doubles, which was one of three pairs competitions completed on Thursday evening; he partnered Ian Nicholson (Kendal Vic) to victory over Michael Davies (Netherton Park) and Stuart Sutton (Fairfield).

There was a local triumph in the open pairs when Neil Withers and Paul Dunn (Marown) defeated Craig Gant (Thongsbridge) and Duncan Reeves (Netherton Cons).

Lynda Cadamy from Port Erin competed in the ladies doubles final with Sandra Beveridge (Lansil), but missed out when beaten by Jacqueline Owen (Whitefield) and Eileen Pye (Acregate).

Thanks go to the Department of Economic Development for their continued support, of what is without doubt one of the premier events on the bowling calendar. Also Manx Telecom who provided a unit to help spread the news around the internet.

A big thank you as always to the many helpers who gave their time at all the venues used throughout the week; and a special mention to David Higgins who is stepping down after 15 years as helpers’ coordinator for the men.

Wilfred Quayle Mixed Doubles

The Wilfred Quayle Mixed Doubles was held on Sunday at Castletown with 25 pairs taking part.

The eventual winners were Lyn Bolton South Ramsey) and Trevor Quayle (Port St Mary), who overcame the strong challenge of Chris Price (Port St Mary) and Dave ‘Dido’ Kelly (South Ramsey) with a 21-17 victory.

Losing out at the semi-final stage were Philippa & Alec Taylor, along with Margaret Tasker and Derek Allen.

Losing quarter finalists were Jenny Moore & James Teare, Elaine Moore & Glynn Hargraves, Heike Perry & Derek Lewney, along with Trish Bull and Sid Bolton.

The presentation was made by Hilary Kermode & Linda Richman, who thanked the sponsors Sure Media, along with anyone who helped throughout the day.

Castletown Ladies’ singles

The weather was not so favourable for the Castletown Ladies’ Open, sponsored by the Bowling Green Café, on Sunday 3 September.

Despite the conditions the entry of 36, which included several ladies over for the September Festival, enjoyed a great day’s bowling.

All games were played in a friendly and sporting spirit, particularly the final between local bowler Jenny Moore and visitor Angela Gaut, Wrockwardine Wood. Angela started strongly taking a 17-11 lead before Jenny responded, pulling back to close the gap convincingly. The final end at 19-20 was led by Angela but won by Jenny, resulting in a final score of 21-19 in Jenny‘s favour.

The prizes, sponsored by Ellen Corkish of the Bowling Green café, were presented by Castletown club chairman, Ron Williams..

Essie Quayle Ladies’ Singles

There was a field of 31 for the Essie Quayle ladies’ singles played at Peel on Saturday 2 September. The weather was sunny, although a cold breeze got up during the afternoon, and the green was running well.

There were some very close matches, particularly in the first two rounds where several matches went to 21-18 or 21-19.

Some notable performances in the early stages saw Win Collister come through against Joyce Kelly in the first round and mary Alderson in the second and Shirley Corrin coming through to meet her in the semi-finals after seeing off Maureen Payne and Lyn Bolton.

Quarter-finals: Philippa Taylor 21, Margaret Tasker 15; Paula Firth 21, Lil Smith 16; Shirley Corrin 21, Win Collister 17; Mary Moffatt 21, Celia joughin 10.
The first semi-final was close with Philippa taking an early lead being 13-10 ahead after six ends. Paula then won the next five ends to make it 16-13 in her favour, before Philippa took five ends to reach “all but”. A further single for Paula was not enough, Philippa going through 21-17.

In the other semi-final Shirley found a mark along the edge of the green which she played beautifully. Mary, like Shirley’s opponents throughout the afternoon, had no answer.

Semi-finals: Philippa Taylor 21, Paula Firth 17; Shirley Corrin 21, Mary Moffatt 9

In the final it was Philippa who found a mark, across the crown, that Shirley could not master, coming through to win 21-8.

The presentation was made by club president, Heather Horsburgh, who thanked those who had entered and those spectators who had stayed to the end. She also thanked all those who had helped in any way with the smooth running of the afternoon.

South Ramsey Confirm Superiority

In week 22 of the Ellan Vannin Fuels sponsored league,  there were several significant results affecting the outcome of the league, South Ramsey confirmed there superiority over Marown A with a 6-4 home win but they were pushed all the way, winning the aggregate by 9 points.

Third placed Onchan A suffered a significant defeat losing away against Douglas A by an 8-2 scoreline, this result would appear to open up a battle for third ,fourth and fifth places in the top division.

Peel A moved back up to fourth place courtesy of a 9-1 home win over Castletown B and the Sunset City outfit are well poised to make a strong charge in the final run in, North Ramsey A and Castletown A both recorded 8-2 home wins and are firmly established mid-table with respectable point tallies.

Division Two

Division two leaders Marown B were at home to Port St Mary B and had an impressive 9-1 win, they have now opened up a nine point gap over Onchan B and seem likely winners of this division, Onchan B carved out a good result with a 7-3 victory over Port St Mary C this has left them with an 8 point margin over third placed Nobles  B. Finch Hill held Nobles’B 5-5 a good result for the home side.

Division Three

The division leaders Peel C were away to second placed Marown C and clinched a 7-3 win this opens the gap between the pair to nine points with the Peel side having a game in hand. Ballaugh C had a tremendous 9-1 home win over South Ramsey D and are now only one point behind Marown C with a game in hand.