Monthly Archives: September 2017

Bailey is cream of crop

John Bailey (Llanrwst) was the cream of the crop as he picked up his first title in the main event at the Isle of Man Bowls Festival last week, having been successful in the Tourism competition in previous years.

He began his day with a last bowl victory over Neil Rigden (New Longton), before getting the better of former champ Wayne Ditchfield (Kirkham) in the semis.

His opponent, Mark Hughes from Crossgates, began with a 21-16 win against Chris Slater (Colwyn Bay); then cruised to the final by beating another Welsh player, Gwerydd Buckland (Bangor City).

The destination of the Derek Killey memorial trophy was ultimately decided by a great spell in the middle of the game when Bailey notched up five successive two’s to turn a deficit into a seven point advantage.

He led 19-12 at this stage, however Hughes then dug deep to increase his total to 16, but it was not to be for the Crossgates man, who had won the Tourism event back in 2012, as his opponent scored the two required to taste victory with a 21-16 scoreline.

Competing in the quarter-finals of the ladies main tournament were locals Lyn Bolton (South Ramsey) and Caroline Parker (Mooragh Park); Lyn making it through to the semi-finals, whilst Caroline lost out in her opening game.

This final was fought out between Anita Richardson (Hoylake & Melrose) who had beaten Bolton, and Angela Gaut (Wrockwardine Wood) who eliminated her fellow Shropshire opponent, Julie Pearce (Meole Brace) in the last four.

Gaut, who had also been successful in the Tourism competition on previous visits, trailed her opponent in the early stages, before moving ahead 16-15 after 18 ends.

Richardson then put five chalks on the board, compared to just one for Gaut, and was on the brink of her first success leading out at 20-17.

Having been beaten in a pre-festival competition and not wishing to lose out in two finals on the Island, Gaut showed her battling qualities and notched up the four points needed to win the ladies September festival rose bowl.

Lyn Bolton won the Blanche Kaye memorial cup for the furthest Manx player in the ladies contest; whilst her club-mate Alan Moore did likewise in the men’s tournament, collecting the Chris Quayle memorial shield.

A wet Thursday morning saw the conclusion of the men’s and ladies Tourism competitions, with five locals in action – Matthew Keggen (Marown) bowed out first game and John Kennish (South Ramsey) lost in the semi-finals; whilst in the ladies, Margie Tasker (Port St Mary) and Philippa Taylor (Marown), both missed out by just one point; the latter beaten by Elaine Moore (South Ramsey), who fell at the next hurdle.

The men’s final saw two of the sport’s big names go head to head, as Wayne Ditchfield (Kirkham) took on Terry Glover (LCC), both having won major honours off-island as well as previous Isle of Man festivals.

Held on Noble’s number one green, the game was evenly balanced all through; they were level at nine apiece, again at 13, and then at 17 across, before Glover recorded the four points needed for victory.

Close-by on number two green, the Meole Brace club provided three of the last four in the ladies contest, with club-mates Julie Pearce and Alison Cotton battling it out for the championship.

Cotton took control in the early stages and led 18-13, before her adversary fought back to move ahead 20-18, however Pearce couldn’t carry on her good run of points and Cotton clinched the title by the closest of margins and completed a double over her fellow club members.

Rounding up the remaining competitions that took place throughout the week, Kevin Quirk (Onchan) just missed out on a win in the men’s consolation, going down 21-20 to Rob Winnington (Castle) and in the ladies consolation, it was Sue Hill from the Meersbrook club who triumphed over Elizabeth Foster (Orrell Rovers) with the same scoreline.

The visit Isle of Man.com flyer saw Mike Coupe (Hoghton) get the better off Neil Wright (Norton Central). Helen Martin (Mooragh Park) lost to the eventual winner in her semi-final.

Jamie King added to the tally of wins for the Wrockwardine Wood entourage when he was successful in the last chance mixed event with a 21-16 victory over Colin Johnstone (St Bernards).

King then went on to partner Sarah Fox (Woodlands Park) in their mixed doubles success. They beat Joan Jolly (Acregate) and Michael Burrows (Orford Warrington Memorial).

Neil Wright also made it into two finals, having taken part in the men’s doubles, which was one of three pairs competitions completed on Thursday evening; he partnered Ian Nicholson (Kendal Vic) to victory over Michael Davies (Netherton Park) and Stuart Sutton (Fairfield).

There was a local triumph in the open pairs when Neil Withers and Paul Dunn (Marown) defeated Craig Gant (Thongsbridge) and Duncan Reeves (Netherton Cons).

Lynda Cadamy from Port Erin competed in the ladies doubles final with Sandra Beveridge (Lansil), but missed out when beaten by Jacqueline Owen (Whitefield) and Eileen Pye (Acregate).

Thanks go to the Department of Economic Development for their continued support, of what is without doubt one of the premier events on the bowling calendar. Also Manx Telecom who provided a unit to help spread the news around the internet.

A big thank you as always to the many helpers who gave their time at all the venues used throughout the week; and a special mention to David Higgins who is stepping down after 15 years as helpers’ coordinator for the men.

Wilfred Quayle Mixed Doubles

The Wilfred Quayle Mixed Doubles was held on Sunday at Castletown with 25 pairs taking part.

The eventual winners were Lyn Bolton South Ramsey) and Trevor Quayle (Port St Mary), who overcame the strong challenge of Chris Price (Port St Mary) and Dave ‘Dido’ Kelly (South Ramsey) with a 21-17 victory.

Losing out at the semi-final stage were Philippa & Alec Taylor, along with Margaret Tasker and Derek Allen.

Losing quarter finalists were Jenny Moore & James Teare, Elaine Moore & Glynn Hargraves, Heike Perry & Derek Lewney, along with Trish Bull and Sid Bolton.

The presentation was made by Hilary Kermode & Linda Richman, who thanked the sponsors Sure Media, along with anyone who helped throughout the day.

Castletown Ladies’ singles

The weather was not so favourable for the Castletown Ladies’ Open, sponsored by the Bowling Green Café, on Sunday 3 September.

Despite the conditions the entry of 36, which included several ladies over for the September Festival, enjoyed a great day’s bowling.

All games were played in a friendly and sporting spirit, particularly the final between local bowler Jenny Moore and visitor Angela Gaut, Wrockwardine Wood. Angela started strongly taking a 17-11 lead before Jenny responded, pulling back to close the gap convincingly. The final end at 19-20 was led by Angela but won by Jenny, resulting in a final score of 21-19 in Jenny‘s favour.

The prizes, sponsored by Ellen Corkish of the Bowling Green café, were presented by Castletown club chairman, Ron Williams..

Essie Quayle Ladies’ Singles

There was a field of 31 for the Essie Quayle ladies’ singles played at Peel on Saturday 2 September. The weather was sunny, although a cold breeze got up during the afternoon, and the green was running well.

There were some very close matches, particularly in the first two rounds where several matches went to 21-18 or 21-19.

Some notable performances in the early stages saw Win Collister come through against Joyce Kelly in the first round and mary Alderson in the second and Shirley Corrin coming through to meet her in the semi-finals after seeing off Maureen Payne and Lyn Bolton.

Quarter-finals: Philippa Taylor 21, Margaret Tasker 15; Paula Firth 21, Lil Smith 16; Shirley Corrin 21, Win Collister 17; Mary Moffatt 21, Celia joughin 10.
The first semi-final was close with Philippa taking an early lead being 13-10 ahead after six ends. Paula then won the next five ends to make it 16-13 in her favour, before Philippa took five ends to reach “all but”. A further single for Paula was not enough, Philippa going through 21-17.

In the other semi-final Shirley found a mark along the edge of the green which she played beautifully. Mary, like Shirley’s opponents throughout the afternoon, had no answer.

Semi-finals: Philippa Taylor 21, Paula Firth 17; Shirley Corrin 21, Mary Moffatt 9

In the final it was Philippa who found a mark, across the crown, that Shirley could not master, coming through to win 21-8.

The presentation was made by club president, Heather Horsburgh, who thanked those who had entered and those spectators who had stayed to the end. She also thanked all those who had helped in any way with the smooth running of the afternoon.

South Ramsey Confirm Superiority

In week 22 of the Ellan Vannin Fuels sponsored league,  there were several significant results affecting the outcome of the league, South Ramsey confirmed there superiority over Marown A with a 6-4 home win but they were pushed all the way, winning the aggregate by 9 points.

Third placed Onchan A suffered a significant defeat losing away against Douglas A by an 8-2 scoreline, this result would appear to open up a battle for third ,fourth and fifth places in the top division.

Peel A moved back up to fourth place courtesy of a 9-1 home win over Castletown B and the Sunset City outfit are well poised to make a strong charge in the final run in, North Ramsey A and Castletown A both recorded 8-2 home wins and are firmly established mid-table with respectable point tallies.

Division Two

Division two leaders Marown B were at home to Port St Mary B and had an impressive 9-1 win, they have now opened up a nine point gap over Onchan B and seem likely winners of this division, Onchan B carved out a good result with a 7-3 victory over Port St Mary C this has left them with an 8 point margin over third placed Nobles  B. Finch Hill held Nobles’B 5-5 a good result for the home side.

Division Three

The division leaders Peel C were away to second placed Marown C and clinched a 7-3 win this opens the gap between the pair to nine points with the Peel side having a game in hand. Ballaugh C had a tremendous 9-1 home win over South Ramsey D and are now only one point behind Marown C with a game in hand.

‘Town’ are ‘Kings of the Castle’.

Game 37 of the Tower Insurance over 60’s League saw League Leaders Castletown A  play the second of two games in a week against close rivals Peel Sunset A  with a win for the Southerners making it almost impossible for anyone to displace them at the top.

Right from the start Castletown A put their stamp on the match and they ran out 6-2 winners with only Tony Carroon and Jeff Oates picking up points for the Peel side.

The Castletown B side travelled to Marown and found themselves on the wrong side of a 7-1 score line with only Billy Jones picking up a win for the Castletown team.

Port St Mary A had a 5-3 home win against Nobles Park A while the Port St Mary B lads had a 5-3 away win against Peel Sunset C.

North Ramsey A travelled a few miles down the road to beat Ballaugh B 5-3 while the North Ramsey B men had possibly one of their best results of the season beating Douglas A 5-3.

Douglas B lost 6-2 to Finch Hill at the Villa with the two winners for Douglas being Bob Banning and Tony Creer.

Onchan A were held to a 4-4 draw by South Ramsey at Onchan Park with the Onchan Club’s B Team also playing out a draw against Nobles Park B.

Port Erin travelled to the Sunset City where they were beaten 5-3 by Peel Sunset B.

So as we came to Game 38 on Tuesday 29th August Castletown A needed to win their  match against their own B Team and they would achieve enough points to win the League with no other Team being able to catch them.

As is often the case in games between two teams of the same Club this was going to be a tough battle but the Castletown A men eventually won 5-3 after a close match which meant that they had now built up an unassailable lead in the League.

Ballaugh A hosted North Ramsey A with the men from the Mooragh Park running out as 5-3 winners while North Ramsey B had an identical score when beating Ballaugh B 5-3.

Douglas B drew 4-4 with Nobles Park B at the Villa Marina and just a little way across the Town Finch Hill also played out a draw against Peel Sunset A.

Peel Sunset B had a good 5-3 home win against Marown while the Peel Sunset C side were beaten 8-0 in the South of the Island by Port St Mary A.

Port Erin beat Port St Mary B 6-2 and finally on the day South Ramsey drew 4-4 with Onchan B.

Finally in Game 38 Nobles Park A beat Douglas A 5-3 in a close match at Nobles Park.

Game 39 on Thursday 31st August we saw Castletown A play out a tough 4-4 draw with Port St Mary A at Castletown with the reverse fixture seeing the same result between the B Teams at Port St Mary.

There was a third 4-4 draw of the day between Ballaugh B and Ballaugh A while a bit further up the road at the Mooragh Park we saw North Ramsey A get an 8-0 win over South Ramsey.

At the Villa Marina Douglas A had a good 7-1 win over Finch Hill with Arthur Halsall being the only winner for the Finch Hill side.

The Douglas B side travelled to Marown and were beaten 6-2 by the strong Marown side with Vic Sewell and Tony Creer being the winners for Douglas B.

At Nobles Park Lawrence Doogan and Brian Atherton were the only winners for Nobles B in their 6-2 defeat by Onchan A and at Onchan Park the Nobles A side were 5-3 winners against Onchan B.

Peel Sunset A beat Port Erin 7-1 with the winner for Port Erin being Seamus Whelan and Peel Sunset C were beaten 6-2 by Peel Sunset B with the C Team winners being Bert Quayle and Ray Hardman.

So as we come to the break for the September Bowls Festival we have Castletown A having already having sealed the League victory on 67 points and they are followed by Port St Mary A on 57 points with Peel Sunset A, Nobles A and Onchan A all on 56 points.

In  the Individual Merit we have Peter Kelly of Marown and Peter Oates of Castletown A both with 32 wins followed by Dave Faragher of Castletown A with 31 wins and Mike Thomas of Onchan A with 30 wins.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manx Ladies in the September Festival

Another September Festival has come and gone, with the weather being unkind for most of the week, although we did for once have a dry and sunny finals day.

In the main competition ten of our ladies got through to the last 32 played at Nobles 1 on Thursday afternoon, but despite some good performances only four made it through to the last sixteen.

Caroline Parker had played well all week and continued to fight in the last 16, eventually coming through 21-17 against Sally Clee (Wrockwardine Wood), while Mary Moffatt faced Julie Pearce (Meole Brace), who had been impressive all week, just losing out 21-19. Lyn Bolton was involved in a ding-dong battle with Dawn Bray (Ossett Flying Horse), taking the game 21-20 to progress to the quarter-final, while Helen Martin lost out 21-16 to Lynsey Gorman (NBQV).

In the quarter-finals Caroline came up against the eventual winner, Angela Gaut, and found it was just one game too far, going out 21-11, while Lyn met festival perennial Veronica Lyon (Beechams Unison), and had another close encounter, getting through to the semi-finals 21-19.

Lyn’s progress was halted by Anita Richardson (Hoylake and Melrose) who went through 21-11 to meet Angela Gaut in the final, where the two of them had a nail-biting battle, Angela taking the trophy 21-20.

Congratulations go to all the Manx ladies’, particularly Lyn Bolton who picked up the Blanche Kaye Trophy for the best Manx Lady.

Thursday morning saw the final stages of the Ladies’ Tourism Competition with three Manx ladies’ reaching the quarter-finals. Unfortunately two of them faced each other, with Elaine Moore pipping Philippa Taylor 21-20, while Margaret Tasker also had a close match against Julie Pearce before going out 21-20. In the semi-final it was Elaine’s turn to face Julie Pearce, the Meole Brace lady going through to the final 21-19. It had been a morning of close matches and that continued into the final where Alison Cotton, facing club-mate Julie, came through to win 21-20.

In the Open Doubles Elaine Moore and Kim Hargraves reached the quarter-finals, where they went out 11-7 to the eventual runners-up, Craig Grant (Thongsbridge) and Duncan Reeves (Netherton Cons), while in the VisitIsleofman.com Flyer, Helen Martin went out in the semi-final to Michael Coupe (Hoghton BC).

In the quarter-finals of the Ladies’ Doubles Caroline Parker and Veronica Lyon beat Marjorie Haigh (Hightown Sports) and Joyce Jones (Syke BC) 11-6 to set up a semi-final meeting with Lynda Cadamy and Sandra Beveridge (Lansil) who came through their quarter-final against Debbie Leece and Carleen Doody-Millington (Meole Brace) 11-7.

In the semi-final it was Lynda and Sandra who progressed to the final, 11-4, where they lost to Jacqueline Owen (Whitefield BC) and Eileen Pye (Acregate) 11-7..

Live: September Festival Blog

Festivals Help Required

The festivals organisers are always seeking help around the greens during the events, as stewards, measurers and referees seem to be dwindling in numbers, but at present they are also seeking someone to take over the role of organising those helpers.

David Higgins has been doing this job, extremely well, for 15 years, but has decided it is time to find a ‘new man’ for the task. A period for which thanks are expressed to David, not only for all his organising, but also doing duties.

So if you feel you would like to take over the position, please contact either David or Steve Moore the Events Manager. David has said that he will guide the person through the procedure, so if you are up to the challenge, please get in touch.

There is remuneration and expenses will be covered by the organisers. Contact numbers are – Steve on 472952, email: festivals@iombowls.com or if you wish to speak to David his is available on 344229.

Please remember, we cannot hold these festivals without this help.