Monthly Archives: September 2015

MTTV Interview

Click to watch the MTTV interview by Mark Kneen (IOMCCGBA Development Officer) on the success of our local duo and the return to terrestrial television of Crown Green Bowls

Online Entry System & Festival Helpers

The online entry system for opens is being trialled for the first time, initially using the Festival Helpers Competition and hopefully we will enable this for as many competitions as possible next season.

I encourage anyone wanting to play in this competition to use the online form and any feedback is welcome direct to compsec@iombowls.com.

Remember to enter the Festival Helpers you must have helped during the June or September festival in 2015.

The system will allow you to enter an open competition directly from the website.

  • Goto the opens list or open page and click the green “Enter” button
  • You can enter yourself or a number of players.
  • When you complete the entry you fill out the players being entered into the competition and a contact name/email
  • As soon as the entry is submitted an email is sent to the club and to the contact entered on the form to confirm the entry
  • The contact would also be used if the club wished to notify start times for any of the entered players.
  • There is a security code field which must be completed, simply type the letters/numbers you see in the image

Essie Quayle ladies’ singles

Strong winds and a fast green made for difficult conditions for the 32 ladies who contested the Essie Quayle singles at Peel on Saturday 5 September. Although the sun shone it became very cold for the latter stages of the competition, reducing the number of spectators staying to the end.

Quarter-finals: Kim Hargraves 21, Mary Kinrade 18; Margaret Tasker 21, Shirley Corrin 16; Joyce Kelly 21, Janet Monk 19; Ann Maddrell 21, Maureen Payne 16

Semi-finals: Kim Hargraves 21, Margaret Tasker 17; Joyce Kelly 21, Ann Maddrell 16

In the final the early ends were shared to make the players level at 9-9. Joyce won the next 5 ends to lead 16-9. Although play was level after that point Kim was unable to make inroads into Joyce’s lead, the peel player coming through to win 21-14.

The presentation was made by club captain Heather Horsburgh who thanked the green keeper and everyone who had helped with the smooth running of the afternoon.

September Festival Blog


North Ramsey A Win Over 60s League

North Ramsey A have won the Men’s Over 60s League for the first time.

They held off the strong challenge from Castletown A who had closed the gap over the last couple of weeks and with North losing on Tuesday the gap was down to a single point.

North Ramsey however turned in a solid home performance today beating their B team 8-0 and ensuring their status as champions

Final League Standings

Men's Over 60s League (2018) :: League Table

PosTeamPldWDLGFGACFCAPts
1Castletown A191630122302998197935
2Peel Sunset A191621111412912207134
3Marown A191513103492797227331
4Douglas A181422100442708201330
5Ballaugh A201424106542976230530
6Onchan A191324100522852232528
7North Ramsey A19132490612672232628
8Port St Mary A19123493592791229527
9Nobles A19112692602805227024
10Castletown B1985677752609248221
11Onchan B20911077832625271119
12Ballaugh B19611264882433257813
13Finch Hill A19531160922286269113
14South Ramsey A19521263892376254512
15Peel Sunset B19431262902509262211
16Port St Mary B19431256962182270911
17Port Erin A19341258942105265610
18North Ramsey B1933135199180027399
19Nobles B19311550102211328197
20Peel Sunset C19211636116198728785
21Douglas B19021727124168429332

N.B.Some results still to come in